Betting Experts Tracking the Tampa Bay Buccaneers Super Bowl Odds: Week 15

Fact Checked by Shannon Lane
Buccaneers Super Bowl Odds

Key Takeaways:

  • 📊 The Buccaneers' Super Bowl odds are +3000, according to Hard Rock Bet. They are tied with the Packers for the longest odds in the NFL Playoffs.
  • 🏆 Using implied probability, the Buccaneers have a 3.2% chance to win Super Bowl LVIII.
  • 📈 While the Bucs lead the NFC South, the Bucs are tied with the Atlanta Falcons at +170 to win the division - their only route to the playoffs.

After an upset win in the Wild Card Round, the Tampa Bay Buccaneers' Super Bowl odds are at +3000. Thanks to a home playoff victory over the reigning NFC Champions, the Bucs are tied with the Packers for the longest Super Bowl odds. 

Despite Baker Mayfield and the defense's performance, Tampa still faces the worst odds of winning the NFC Championship at +950. Their next challenge is against the Lions in Detroit, offering a chance to advance to the NFC Championship.

Under the leadership of Baker Mayfield and a robust defense, the Buccaneers have a chance to wiggle their way in to a NFC title. But they face an experienced, well-oiled machine in the Detroit Lions, who beat them at home by multiple scores earlier this season. Still, if you think the Bucs will do it; now is the time to bet. If they beat Detroit, their odds will shrink by at least 800 points.

I've tracked the Buccaneers' Super Bowl odds all season long, so bookmark this page to check for updates throughout the NFL Playoffs.

📆 Week 17: Buccaneers vs Saints Odds

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ and physically located in a jurisdiction where Betr Picks operates to participate. Restrictions apply. Void where prohibited. All promotions are subject to eligibility requirements. New customers only. Matched Deposit issued in Betr Bucks. Promotion ends 12/31/24. T&C apply. Gaming problem? Call the NCPG at 1-800-522-4700.
Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.  
Must be 18+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

Buccaneers Super Bowl 58 Odds: Week 11

As of Week 15, the Buccaneers Super Bowl odds are +3000, per Hard Rock Bet. Here are some other odds to consider when it comes to the Bucs' Lombardi hopes.

🏆 Odds to Win SBLVIII+15000
👑 Odds to Win NFC+5000
Odds to Win NFC South+170
🔥 Odds to Make Playoffs+110
Odds to Miss Playoffs-135
Data Verified by ExpertFebruary 20, 2024

Of course, odds are odds, because the Bucs' playoffs chances weren't pretty throughout the season. Yet, here are we are, looking at them as one of the four remaining NFC teams.

The Bucs' path to the Super Bowl won't be easy as they'll need to win on the road against Detroit  this week, and either San Francisco or Green Bay thereafter.

Based on implied probability, the Bucs have a 2.3% chance of winning SB LVIII.

📆 Week 18: Buccaneers vs Panthers Odds

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.  
Must be 18+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Week-by-Week Super Bowl Odds

Here's a look at the Buccaneers' weekly Super Bowl odds, according to DraftKings Sportsbook, which will be updated following each week's game. Be sure to bookmark this page to keep up with everything happening concerning Tampa Bay's Super Bowl odds.

WeekBucs Super Bowl 58 Odds
Week 1 +8000
Week 2       +7500
Week 3+7000
Week 4+8000
Week 5+7000
Week 6+7000
Week 7+6500
Week 8+9000
Week 9+13000
Week 10+15000
Week 11+15000
Week 12+15000
Week 13+20000
Week 14+15000
Week 16+15000
Week 17+15000
Week 18+30000
Wild Card Round+15000
Divisional Round+3000

Tampa Bay's Super Bowl odds shifted to their highest peak of the season at +3000, according to DraftKings. The Bucs haven't had odds this short since Tom Brady was under center. Can Baker Mayfield defy the odds again? If you think so, the highest payout right now is +3300 at FanDuel Florida.

I've been keeping track of the Bucs' chance at making the postseason and updating it daily on this page. Make sure to check here regularly for my updates.

🏈READ MORE NFL: Tyreek Hill MVP Odds

Latest Updates Impacting Buccaneers Odds to Win SB LVIII

Here are the most important updates directly impacting the Bucs odds to win Super Bowl LVIII:

  • 📅 January 15: Tampa Bay upsets the Eagles in the Wild Card Round as home underdogs. Now, the Buccaneers prepare for a road trip to Detroit, again as underdogs, to determine who will head to the NFC Championship Game.
  • 📅 December 12: The Bucs missed linebacker Devin White and defensive back Jamel Dean against the Falcons. Those two, along with defensive tackle Vita Vea, are all listed as questionable in their next game against Green Bay.
  • 📅 December 5: Linebacker Lavonte David could return to action this week. Linebacker Devin White missed the game against Carolina due to illness and should be back this week. Reserve linebacker KJ Britt suffered a back injury and should not be expected to play.
  • 📅 November 28: Free Safety Ryan Neal and Linebacker Lavonte David did not play in their loss to the Colts. Quarterback Baker Mayfield missed a few plays due to an ankle injury in the game, but did play the rest of the game and an MRI was positive for Mayfield.
  • 📅 November 21: Free Safety Ryan Neal is dealing with a thumb issue still.
  • 📅 November 14: Defensive Back Josh Hayes is dealing with a concussion and listed as OUT.
  • 📅 November 7: Guard Matt Feiler and Defensive End Logan Hall are still listed as OUT and did not practice last week.
  • 📅 October 31: Defensive Tackle Vita Vea has not practiced this week and is listed as questionable this week. Safety Kaevon Merriweather and guard Matt Feiler are listed as out. Quarterback Baker Mayfield missed was limited in practice early in the week and is listed as questionable, but should play.
  • 📅 October 24: Linebacker Anthony Nelson and defensive tackle Vita Vea are listed as questionable heading into their matchup against the Buffalo Bills on Thursday Night Football.
  • 📅 October 23: Tampa Bay is now 3-3 following their one-point loss to the Atlanta Falcons.
  • 📅 October 15: The Buccaneers drop to 3-2 following a 20-6 loss to the Detroit Lions.
  • 📅 October 10: The Bucs injury report no longer includes Mike Evans, but still lists cornerback Derrek Pitts, Calijah Kancy, Jamel Dean, and SirVocea Dennis.
  • 📅 October 1: Wide Receiver Mike Evans suffered a minor hamstring injury - he is expected to recover during their bye week and be ready for week six against the Detroit Lions
  • 📅 October 1: First-round draft pick Calijah Clancy is still dealing with a calf injury. A week six start is expected for the former Pitt Panther.

Bookmark this page and check back often as we will constantly be updating with all off-season moves the Bucs make.

Key Contributors Toward Buccaneers Super Bowl Odds

At +15000, it is hard to say that any players have been key in the Bucs' chances to win the Super Bowl or why they only have a 0.7% chance of winning.

The Bucs' defense has been the highlight of the season, and likely the only thing the Bucs have looked fondly on all season. Linebackers Lavonte David and Devin White have been your defensive MVPs, Christian Izien has been a massive surprise as an undrafted free agent, and defensive tackle Vita Vea is disrupting offensive lines and leading the team in sacks. Rookie Calijah Kancey has been solid in his time back after injury and continues to prove why he was a first-round pick and should be a stalwart of the defense for years to come. They are doing what they need to do.

However, the Bucs offense has been anemic at worst and mediocre at best. Quarterback Baker Mayfield has been fine, I guess, but their ability to move the ball downfield to Mike Evans and Chris Godwin has spoiled a lot of chances at "chunk yards". However, the veteran wideout, Evans, deserves a lot of credit as he became just the first NFL wide receiver to have ten straight 1,000-yard seasons to start his career and should end his career as a first-ballot Hall of Famer. This has been his toughest year yet, but he had a solid outing against Carolina and, should he not return to Tampa Bay, he has solidified himself as one of the best of all-time.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.  
Must be 18+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers 2024 Super Bowl Outlook and Predictions

The Bucs' Super Bowl odds moved up to +15000 from +20000 after a victory over Carolina, which was to be expected. With that game now in hand, the game against Atlanta on Sunday is vitally important to win if the Bucs want a chance to control their pathway to the playoffs. A win against Atlanta would put the Bucs in a tie for first place with two more conference games (New Orleans and Carolina) ahead to end the season.

At +15000, the Bucs find themselves in familiar territory with their backs up against the wall and needing to stack victories. However, with three division games to go, Tampa Bay can still find themselves in a position (a very long, hard, tenuous position) to be able to hoist the Lombardi Trophy in Las Vegas.

Leading the division, the Atlanta Falcons are 6-6 and on a two-game win streak beating the Saints and Jets, but the Bucs could create some problems for Atlanta who has struggled for much of the season - even in victories. The Bucs' playoff chances will drastically improve or decrease after the game on Sunday.

With games also against the up-start Green Bay Packers and Jacksonville Jaguars on the horizon, the Bucs three best opportunities to stack wins this season come all from their division rivalry games. Will the Bucs' show-up and show-out? Or will this be the end of the era for Tampa Bay as they head into a rebuild mode next year?

Where Can I Bet on the Tampa Bay Buccaneers to Win the Super Bowl?

All major betting platforms allow you to bet on the Bucs making the playoffs, including operators like DraftKings, FanDuel, BetMGM, and Caesars Sportsbook.

On October 6th, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia issued a mandate to restore the 2021 gaming compact, which would allow sports betting to become legal in Florida.

As of November 7, Hard Rock Bet is allowing mobile betting for Florida residents for those who previously bet with Hard Rock in Florida and qualifying Unity by Hard Rock loyalty members.

More sports betting, including betting at Florida Hard Rock Casinos have been announced and more details are forthcoming.

On December 4, it was announced that any legal Florida resident could sign up on Hard Rock Bet on December 5, which had been previously only for those who previously had Unity Accounts.

📲MORE FLORIDA SPORTS: Orlando Magic Odds Hub

Buccaneers Super Bowl History

Tampa Bay joined the NFL in 1976 and for years struggled to maintain much, if any, sustained success. The Bucs first sniffed major success in 2002, winning their first NFC Championship and, ultimately, winning their first Super Bowl under head coach Jon Gruden against the then-Oakland Raiders. The Bucs continued to winning a few more division titles before falling back to earth post-2007.

In 2020, the Bucs again were on the top of the NFL signing future Hall of Fame quarterback Tom Brady and immediately winning Super Bowl LV in Tampa Bay against the Kansas City Chiefs, becoming the first team to win the Super Bowl in their hometown.

Have the Buccaneers Ever Won the Super Bowl?

Yes, the Tampa Bay Buccaneers has won the Super Bowl twice. The Bucs have won two Super Bowls since 1976: during the 2002 season and during the 2020 season. The Bucs are tied for 11th in the NFL with two Super Bowl wins. They have won both Super Bowls they have participated in and are one of just four teams that are undefeated in Super Bowls.

How Many Super Bowls Have the Tampa Bay Buccaneers Won?

The Tampa Bay Bucs have won two Super Bowls: XXXVII (2002-03) and LV (2020-21). They beat the then-Oakland Raiders 48-21 and the Kansas City Chiefs 31-9.

Which Years Did the Tampa Bay Buccaneers Go to the Super Bowl?

The Bucs went to Super Bowl XXXVII in the 2002-03 season in San Diego and Super Bowl LV in the 2020-21 season in Tampa Bay.

  • 🏆 Super Bowl LV (2020-21): Buccaneers 31, Kansas City Chiefs 9
  • 🏆 Super Bowl XXXVII (2002-03): Buccaneers 48, Oakland Raiders 21

Tampa Bay won their first Super Bowl in San Diego against the Oakland Raiders. Bucs head coach Jon Gruden was facing his former team, which had just traded him to the Bucs before the 2002-03 NFL season, in a game colloquially called the "Gruden Bowl." 

The Bucs dominated the game, including forcing 5 interceptions, two of which were returned for touchdowns. Dexter Jackson was the MVP, making him just the second safety and third defensive player to win the Super Bowl MVP.

The Bucs then returned to the Super Bowl in 2020-21 season during the COVID-19 pandemic. The Bucs laded future Hall of Famer Tom Brady in the offseason, running back Leonard Fournette, and tight end Rob Gronkowski to aid their stout defense. 

After going 11-5 in the regular season and earning a playoff spot, the Bucs marched their way through the NFC to Super Bowl LV, which was held in their home stadium. The Bucs won the game 31-9, outscoring Kansas City 24-6 in second and third quarters. Brady was named MVP, his fifth career Super Bowl MVP award.

How Many Times Have the Tampa Bay Buccaneers Been to the NFC Championship Game?

The Bucs have made the NFC Championship four times and have a 2-2 record.

  • 2020-21: Buccaneers 31, Green Bay Packers 26
  • 2002-03: Buccaneers 27, Philadelphia Eagles 10
  • 2000-01: St. Louis Rams 11, Buccaneers 6
  • 1979-80: Los Angeles Rams 9, Buccaneers 0

Buccaneers Preseason Super Bowl Odds Every Year Since 2000

The Buccaneers Super Bowl odds are currently +8000, according to DraftKings Sportsbook. These odds are inline with how historically the Bucs have been over the last twenty years, minus a few years where they were led by strong quarterbacking. Here's a look at the Buccaneers preseason odds from past years.

📆 2022-2023Preseason Odds = +750
📆 2021-2022Preseason Odds = +700
📆 2020-2021Preseason Odds = +1000
📆 2019-2020Preseason Odds = +10000
📆 2018-2019Preseason Odds = +30000
📆 2017-2018Preseason Odds = +4000
📆 2016-2017Preseason Odds = +8000
📆 2015-2016Preseason Odds = +10000
📆 2014-2015Preseason Odds = +10000
📆 2013-2014Preseason Odds = +5000
📆 2012-2013Preseason Odds = +10000
📆 2011-2012Preseason Odds = +6600
📆 2010-2011Preseason Odds = +15000
📆 2009-2010Preseason Odds = +6600
📆 2008-2009Preseason Odds = +3500
📆 2007-2008Preseason Odds = +5000
📆 2006-2007Preseason Odds = +3000
📆 2005-2006Preseason Odds = +7000
📆 2004-2005Preseason Odds = +1000
📆 2003-2004Preseason Odds = +800
📆 2002-2003Preseason Odds = +1200
📆 2001-2002Preseason Odds = +600
📆 2000-2001Preseason Odds = +700

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Super Bowl FAQs

Author

Dan Thompson is a Lead Betting Analyst for FloridaBet.com. Dan's unique experience makes him the perfect fit to find the latest storylines and interesting betting angles impacting Florida sports betting.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: