Florida State Ranks Among Successful Transfer Portal College Football Programs

Florida State Ranks Among Successful Transfer Portal College Football Programs
Fact Checked by Nate Hamilton

The 2023 college football season ended on a very harsh note for Florida State. However, the Seminoles are working quickly to move on.

Thanks to a couple of big-name additions, Florida State currently ranks fourth in On3.com’s Transfer Portal rankings for 2024. That should help FSU in its quest to defend its first ACC title since 2013 and hopefully secure a spot in next year’s 12-team playoff. 

The data shows the Seminoles have succeeded in the transfer portal over the past two seasons. In fact, coach Mike Norvell’s squad has been one of the biggest beneficiaries of the new system.

Now that we’re three years into the new college football offseason system of the transfer portal, some teams have utilized it to a very successful margin over the period. FloridaBet.com — thinking with our Florida sports betting mindset — utilized On3.com’s Transfer Portal Team Rankings from 2022 to 2024 to find the best portal programs over the past three offseasons. (The 2024 rankings are listed as of Jan. 10.)

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.  
Must be 18+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

Most Successful Transfer Portal College Football Programs

RankTeam2022 On3 Index Score2023 On3 Index Score2024 On3 Index ScoreCombined On3 Index Score
1Louisville257076171
2Ole Miss714154166
3Colorado-188087149
4USC415710108
5Arkansas20391574
6Wisconsin1383271
7South Carolina31-44067
8Kentucky11312466
9Florida State0312758
10UCLA2246-1355

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.  
Must be 18+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

Big Names Coming To Tallahassee

FSU’s biggest acquisition during the portal period was quarterback D.J. Uiagalelei. As a junior at Oregon State, he threw for 2,638 yards and 21 touchdowns while leading the Beavers to an 8-4 record.

Uiagalelei’s arrival in Tallahassee marks his return to the ACC. Before going to Oregon State last season, he was the successor to Trevor Lawrence at Clemson. Now, he’ll likely start against his old school when the Tigers play at Florida State in what should be one of the biggest games in the 2024 ACC season.

Florida State also landed former Georgia defensive end Marvin Jones Jr. He was the second-rated edge rusher coming out of high school and played a backup role for the Bulldogs as a sophomore. Both he and Uiagalelei are considered four-star transfer recruits.

Sports betting is back in Florida, and you can bet on the Noles winning the national title next season. At Hard Rock Bet Florida, the only legal Florida sports betting app, FSU has odds of +2000 to win it all in 2024.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.  
Must be 18+ to participate. T&Cs apply.
quote

Author

Steve is an accomplished, award-winning reporter with more than 20 years of experience covering gaming, sports, politics and business. He has written for the Associated Press, Reuters, The Louisville Courier Journal, The Center Square and numerous other publications. Based in Louisville, Ky., Steve has covered the expansion of sports betting in the U.S. and other gaming matters.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: